188 Investor (B,C,D)
 

188 Investor (B,C,D)

 

Investor Stream 188B

 

The Investor Stream Subclass 188B is a temporary visa for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory. If you have managed or owned investments in Australia as a business professional, for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. You should have managed investments or owned a business, and be willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory Government bonds.



Eligibility Criteria

 

  1. Your business or personal net assets of last 2 fiscal years must add up to at least AUD 2.25 million.
  2. You should have previously managed investments or owned a business, and be willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory Government bonds.
  3. While lodging your application, you can either be in Australia or overseas, but if you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.
  4. You should be under 55 years of age. The nominating state or territory can approve your application in some exceptional cases where they find that you can make an exceptional economic benefit.
  5. You must meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test; currently 65 points.

 

 

Types of Eligible Investments:

 

  • Ownership interests in a business
  • Cash on deposit
  • Stocks or bonds
  • Real estate
  • Gold or bullion
  • Loan to a business

 

Nomination

 

You should have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government to be able to obtain this visa. To be nominated, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

 

 

Investor Stream 188C


If you are a business professional residing overseas and is seeking to invest at least $5m in complying investments in Australia, then  The significant investor visa is the correct visa type for you. Once you have managed or owned investments in Australia as a business professional, for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.
As an applicant, you can lodge your application either in Australia or overseas. If you are in Australia, you must hold a Substantive Visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa to come across as an eligible candidate.

 

The most attractive benefits of having this visa are

 

  1. There is no Age or English Requirements.
  2. There is no requirement to meet the Business Innovation and Investment points test.
  3. There is no upper age limit
  4. You have to spend only 160 days in Australia out of four years to get the Permanent visa
  5. You can obtain a two years extension if above-mentioned requirement (160 days) is not met

 

Eligibility Criteria

 

The Investor Subclass C is the correct visa type for you if you are sincerely committed to

 

  • residing in the state responsible for your nomination
  • proliferating your business and investment activity in Australia after your provisional visa expires
  • residing in Australia for at least 40 days every year
  • making your partner stay in Australia for at least 180 days per year, for the duration of your provisional visa.
  • Providing a net worth of at least AUD5 million; legally acquired, unhampered and available to be used to make the required investments in Australia.
  • Proving that you have never been involved in any unacceptable business or investment activities.

 

Nomination

 

The Investor Subclass C  is only available to applicants nominated by the government of an Australian State or Territory. To be nominated, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect system.

 


Premium Investor Subclass 188D Visas

 

The Premium Investor visa for businessmen and investors willing to splurge on an AUD 15 million investment in Australia. This temporary visa lasts for a period of 4 years, but once you obtain a record of maintaining an investment in Australia for 1 year, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. There is no English language requirement and upper age limit for this visa type.

 

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you lodge your application, but if you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.

 

Eligibility Criteria

 

As an applicant, you must make an investment of at least AUD 15 million in a “premium investment” prior to the grant of the visa. A “premium investment” for the purpose of the Premium Investor Visa comes under:

 

  • Australian securities exchange listed assets
  • Australian government or semi-government bonds
  • Corporate bonds or notes issued by an Australian exchange-listed entity (or wholly owned subsidiary of the Australian listed entity) or investment grade rated Australian corporate bonds or notes rated by an AFS licence debt rating agency
  • Australian proprietary limited companies
  • Real property in Australia; not counting the residential property
  • Deferred annuities issued by Australian registered life companies
  • State or territory government approved a philanthropic contribution

 

Nomination by AusTrade

 

This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by AusTrade. In addition to that, applications can only be lodged online via the SkillSelect system.

 

The next step towards your Permanent Residency is the Subclass 888. Click here to learn about this visa

Do you want to migrate to Australia? Let SIRUS Migration help you through Australia’s complex immigration laws.

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates