461 NZ Citizen Family Relationship
 

461 NZ Citizen Family Relationship

This visa allows an NZ citizen to lodge his partner and children’s’ applications to live in Australia for up to five years. The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Subclass 461 visa gives complete work and travel rights to the family and can be renewed
once it expires. You are allowed to use a single application for sponsoring multiple eligible family members.


Eligibility Criteria:


You must:

 

  • not be a New Zealand citizen
  • be an eligible family member of a New Zealand citizen
  • be an eligible family member of someone living in Australia on a Special Category
  • have visa (subclass 444) or be travelling to Australia with a family member who will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival.


You must be related to the New Zealand citizen as one of the following:


their partner
their child/step-child or their partner’s child/step-child
the dependent child of you or your partner’s child/step-child.

 

This visa allows you to:


1.work and study in Australia
2.travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.


Length of stay

 

Your family can stay in Australia for up to Five years as holders of this visa type. It can be renewed on the conclusion of the term.

 


Processing Times


75 percent of applications processed in 12 months
90 percent of applications processed in 17 months

Book a consultation with our team to learn more

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates