117-837 Orphan Relative (Offshore & Onshore)
 

117-837 Orphan Relative (Offshore & Onshore)

Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117)

 

An Orphan Relative visa (subclass 117) is for a child whose parents are dead, permanently incapacitated or missing.

In this situation, a child can travel to and stay permanently with his sponsoring relative in Australia, if he holds this visa.

The sponsoring relative usually applies on behalf of the child.

 

To apply for this visa, a child must:

      

  • be younger than 18 years old and lodge their application outside Australia
  • be sponsored by their relative who is:
    • the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child
    • older than 18 years of age
    • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not be married or in a de facto relationship
  • be in the situation where their parents are unable to care for them
  • meet health and character requirements.

 

It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Work, travel to and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

Orphan Relative visa (subclass 837)

 

This visa allows the child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative. The child must be inside Australia when the application is lodged and when the application is decided.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

 

To apply for this visa, a child must:

  • be in Australia
  • be younger than 18 years old
  • be sponsored by their relative who is:
    • the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle or step-equivalent of the child
    • older than 18 years of age
    • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • not be married or in a de-facto relationship
  • be in a situation where their parents are unable to care for them
  • meet health and character requirements.
  • Both of the child’s parents must be dead, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts.

 

Length of stay

Permanently

Are you chasing your Australian Dream? At Sirus Migration, we can assist you in obtaining your desired visa. Call us today!

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates