300 Prospective Marriage
 

300 Prospective Marriage

Are you engaged to an Australian citizen or permanent resident?

 

This visa allows you to come to Australia and marry your prospective spouse.

If you are granted this visa, you should be able to marry your prospective spouse and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.



Eligibility Criteria

 

You must:

1.intend to marry your prospective spouse
2.have met and know your prospective spouse
3.be at least 18 years of age.

 

Length of stay


This is a temporary visa that lasts for only Nine months

 

 

Processing Times

 

75 percent of applications processed in 18 months.

90 percent of applications processed in 23 months.

 

 

Tips & Tricks

It is imperative that you marry in Australia and apply for a Partner visa (Subclass 820) before your Subclass 300 visa runs out.

It will take the Department between 18 – 20 months to make a decision in relation to your Subclass 820 visa. Consequently, if you apply for a subclass 820 visa before your Subclass 300 visa expires, you will be eligible to remain in Australia on a bridging visa until a decision is made in relation to your Subclass 820 visa.

If you do not apply for a Subclass 820 in time, you will have to go back offshore and apply for a Partner (Provisional) visa (Subclass 309). You will be forced to come to Australia through Visitor visas (Subclass 600) until a decision is made in relation to your Subclass 820 visa. This is far more costly, by way of legal and Department fees.

Book a consultation with our team to learn more

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates