485 Temporary Graduate
 

485 Temporary Graduate

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you are done with your course. Students are able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) only once, as a primary applicant.

 


The visa has two streams:

 

  • Graduate Work stream
  • Post-Study Work stream

 

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

 

Eligibility Criteria:

 

You must:

 

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

 

The qualification must either:

 

  • Graduate Work stream: relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • Post-Study Work stream: be a higher education degree

 

Length of stay

 

  • Graduate Work stream – 18 months

 

  • Post-Study Work stream – two to four years
Do you want to migrate to Australia? Let SIRUS Migration help you sail smoothly through Australia’s complex immigration laws.

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates