487- 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored - Sirus Migration
 

487- 489 Skilled Regional Sponsored

 This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:


The Invited Pathway


If you are applying via the invited pathway, you will have to submit an expression of interest (EOI) in Skillselect with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. You will also have to state if you are going to be sponsored by a family member or wish to be nominated by an Australian state or territory.

 

Skillselect will estimate a points score. If you score high enough:

 

  • you will be invited to apply for the visa if you are sponsored by a relative,
  • Australian state and territory government agencies will be able to view your EOI and decide if they want to nominate you. If you are nominated, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

 

 The Extended Stay Pathway &  The Subsequent entry pathway

 

If you are applying via the extended stay pathway, apply for the visa if you meet the following eligibility criteria.

 

Eligibility Criteria

 

You must

 

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • have Competent English.


Length of stay


With this visa, you can stay in Australia for up to four years.

 

Varied Processing Times

 

Applications are assessed on an individual case basis, and actual processing times may vary due to individual circumstances including:

 

  • whether the applicant has lodged a complete application including all necessary supporting documents
  • how promptly the applicant responds to any requests for additional information
  • how long it takes to perform required checks
  • how long it takes to receive additional information from external parties, particularly in relation to health, character, national security, and Assurance of Support requirements
  • the number of places available in the migration programme (for permanent migration visas)
  • surges in demand and peak periods

 

 

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Click here to learn more about your next step for the Permanent Residency (Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887)

Do you want to migrate to Australia? Let SIRUS Migration help you through Australia’s complex immigration laws.

 


 

Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates   |   High Success Rates

 

.







Contact Us Today



Free Initial Consultation   |   Multi Lingual Agents   |   Fixed Rates  |  High Success Rates